Wikilegal/The 9th Circuit and Works Published Without Formalities
[…] David Nimmer, in a somewhat tongue-in-cheek 1998 article, argued that the Twin Books ruling meant that an ancient Greek epic, if only published outside the U.S. without the required formalities, would be eligible for copyright under 17 U.S.C. § 303(a).[15] Although these opinions suggest that a court could find works prior to 1909 protectable, the issue is arguably not settled.

Notes

edit
  1. Exhibition for sale of an artwork generally counts as the publication of that artwork. See 1 Melville B. Nimmer & David Nimmer, Nimmer on Copyright, § 4.03[B] (2005)
  2. On January 1, 1978, the Copyright Act of 1976 superseded the 1909 Act.
  3. 17 U.S.C. § 303(a), however, stipulates that, regardless of the date the author died, the copyright protection on such works shall not expire “before December 31, 2002, and, if the work is published on or before December 31, 2002, the term of copyright shall not expire before December 31, 2047.” It is unclear whether a publication without the required formalities before December 31, 2002 would trigger this protection under the 1976 Act. The court in Societe Civile Succession Guino raised this issue but did not answer it. Societe Civile Succession Guino, 549 F.3d at 1188 n.1.
  4. 17 U.S.C. § 303(a), however, stipulates that, regardless of the date the author died, the copyright protection on such works shall not expire “before December 31, 2002, and, if the work is published on or before December 31, 2002, the term of copyright shall not expire before December 31, 2047.” It is unclear whether a publication without the required formalities before December 31, 2002 would trigger this protection under the 1976 Act. The court in ‘’Societe Civile Succession Guino’’ raised this issue but did not answer it. ’’Societe Civile Succession Guino’’, 549 F.3d at 1188 n.1.